In the late 1980s community concern about integrity in the NSW public sector reached new heights due to exposure of corruption among government ministers, within the judiciary and at senior levels of the police force.

Responding to this concern, the then NSW Opposition pledged to establish an anti-corruption agency with powers similar to that of a royal commission. They fulfilled the pledge as the NSW Government in July 1988 when the Independent Commission Against Corruption Act 1988‚ was passed following extensive parliamentary debate. The Independent Commission Against Corruption was then established in March 1989 as an independent organisation monitored by a parliamentary committee. The Premier told Parliament that the measure of the ICAC's success would be the enhancement of integrity and the restoration of community confidence in public administration.

Commissioners must be quaified to be appointed, or have been appointed, a judge of the Supreme Court of NSW or another state or territory, or the Federal Court or the High Court of Australia.

Previous Commissioners have been:

Mr Ian Temby QC 13 March 1989 to 12 March 1994
The Hon Barry O'Keefe AM QC 14 November 1994 to 13 November 1999
Ms Irene Moss AO 14 November 1999 to 13 November 2004
The Hon Jerrold Cripps QC 14 November 2004 to 13 November 2009
The Hon David Ipp AO QC 14 November 2009 to 24 January 2014
The Hon Megan Latham 28 January 2014 to 30 November 2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

From 7 August 2017, a new model was enacted comprising a Chief Commissioner and two part-time Commissioners. They are each appointed for a term of five (5) years.

The current Chief Commissioner is the Hon Peter Hall QC (7 August 2017 to 6 August 2022). The current part-time Commissioners are Ms Patricia McDonald SC and Mr Stephen Rushton SC (7 August 2017 to 6 August 2022).